Results of the National Visual Arts Competition 2022

0

The 2022 State Visual Arts Competition was held in Rapid City this year from March 17-19.

Arts and crafts

  • Class AA 3RD PLACE, from Brookings High School, is Brooke Seeley
  • RUNNER-UP, of Sioux Falls Roosevelt High School, is Silas Olson
  • CHAMPION, from O’Gorman High School, is Harris Barnes
  • Class A 3RD PLACE, from Beresford High School, is Grace Norling
  • RUNNER-UP, from Aberdeen Roncalli High School, is Gianna Mitzel
  • CHAMPION, of Tri-ValleyHigh School, is Makayla O’Neill
  • Class B RUNNER-UP, from Mount Vernon High School, is Gracie Fillaus
  • CHAMPION, from Northwestern High School, is Savannah Keifer

Digital media/graphic design

  • Class AA 3RD PLACE, from Sioux Falls Washington High School, is Kaden Knutson
  • RUNNER-UP, from O’Gorman High School, is Amy Longo
  • CHAMPION, from Sturgis Brown High School, is Hope Burkhalter
  • Class A 3RD PLACE, from Beresford High School, is Marshall Lyle
  • RUNNER-UP, from Aberdeen Roncalli High School, is Halle Kuck
  • CHAMPION, from Chamberlain High School, is Toree Mosel
  • Class B 3RD PLACE, from Mount Vernon High School, is Myles Nicholson
  • RUNNER-UP, from Burke High School, is Triston Massa
  • CHAMPION, from Northwestern High School, is Annie Dvorak

Design

  • Class AA 3RD PLACE, from Sioux Falls Roosevelt High School, is JaLeigha Kambeitz
  • RUNNER-UP, from Brookings High School, is Grace Clark
  • CHAMPION, from Sioux Falls Jefferson High School, is Daleth Vazquez
  • Class A 3RD PLACE, from Custer High School, is Isabelle Martinez
  • RUNNER-UP, from Aberdeen Roncalli High School, is Olivia Ulmer
  • CHAMPION, from Parker High School, is Olivia Anderson
  • Class B 3RD PLACE, from Burke High School, is Elenna Koenig
  • RUNNER-UP, from Alcester-Hudson High School, is Kate Teunissen
  • CHAMPION, from Wessington Springs High School, is Brock Krueger

Drawing (colored)

  • Class AA 3RD PLACE, from Sturgis Brown High School, East Brooklyn delaPena
  • RUNNER-UP, of Sioux Falls Roosevelt High School, is JaLeigha Kambeitz
  • CHAMPION, from Sioux Falls Jefferson High School, is Alexis Maskovich-DeBoer
  • Class A 3RD PLACE, from Tri-Valley High School, is Aerin Geary
  • RUNNER-UP, from Parker High School, is Rachel Becker
  • CHAMPION, from Chamberlain High School, is Keanu Herman
  • Class B 3RD PLACE, from Burke High School, is Dani Carlson
  • RUNNER-UP, from Northwestern High School, is Gregory Nelson
  • CHAMPION, from Wessington Springs High School, is Sarah Poncelow

Functional ceramics

  • 3RD PLACE AA class, from Sioux Falls Lincoln High School, is Maizey Waldner
  • RUNNER-UP, from Sioux Falls Jefferson High School, is Angel Anderson
  • CHAMPION, from Sioux Falls Roosevelt High School, is Dylan Ligtenberg
  • Class A 3RD PLACE, from Custer High School, is Serenity Meyer
  • RUNNER-UP, from Parker High School, is Josie Leberman
  • CHAMPION, from Beresford High School, is Kelsie Knutson
  • 3RD PLACE Class B, from Highmore-Harrold High School, is Hannah Ziegler
  • RUNNER-UP, of Northwestern High School, is Ali Wilkins-Walters
  • CHAMPION, from Mount Vernon High School, is Jayden Jones

Mixed media

  • Class AA 3RD PLACE, from Sioux Falls Jefferson High School, is Isy Hastings
  • RUNNER-UP, from O’Gorman High School, is Ava Hillberg
  • CHAMPION, from Sioux Falls Roosevelt High School, is Alexandra Brenner
  • Class A 3RD PLACE, from Chamberlain High School, is Aurora Wright
  • RUNNER-UP, from Aberdeen Roncalli High School, is Rose Gutenkauf
  • CHAMPION, from Parker High School, is Anthony Anderson
  • Class B 3RD PLACE, from Highmore-Harrold High School, is Bailey Dean
  • RUNNER-UP, from Northwestern High School, is Natasha Kaderabek
  • CHAMPION, from Mount Vernon High School, is Kaleb Hawk

Painting (Oil and Acrylic)

  • 3RD PLACE AA class, from O’Gorman High School, is Amy Longo
  • RUNNER-UP, from Brookings High School, is Kennedy Gibson
  • CHAMPION, from Sioux Falls Jefferson High School, is Isy Hastings
  • Class A 3RD PLACE, from Parker High School, is Lanie Kaas
  • RUNNER-UP, from Custer High School, is Isabelle Martinez
  • CHAMPION, from Beresford High School, is Addy Wills
  • Class B 3RD PLACE, from White River High School, is Goldiawna Haukaas
  • RUNNER-UP, from Northwestern High School, is Kaylei Bauman
  • CHAMPION, from Wessington Springs High School, is Faith Easter

Painting (Watercolor)

  • 3rd place in Class AA, from Brandon Valley High School, is Emma Nelson
  • RUNNER-UP, from Pierre TF Riggs High School, is LizBeth Crosby
  • CHAMPION, from Sioux Falls Lincoln High School, is Ella Ratliff
  • Class A 3RD PLACE, from Tri-Valley High School, is Carly Rickenbaugh
  • RUNNER-UP, from Beresford High School, is Addy Wills
  • CHAMPION, from Chamberlain High School, is Toree Mosel
  • Class B 3RD PLACE, from Wessington Springs High School, is Haeleigh Mulder
  • RUNNER-UP, from Mount Vernon High School, is Damani Casillas
  • CHAMPION, from Northwestern High School, is Natasha Kaderabek

Photography

  • 3RD PLACE AA class, from Sioux Falls Washington High School, is Kierra Baumberger
  • RUNNER-UP, from O’Gorman High School, is Ryleigh Tupper
  • CHAMPION, from Pierre TF Riggs High School, is Vick Becker
  • Class A 3RD PLACE, from Hamlin High School, is Jake Bailly
  • RUNNER-UP, from Tri-Valley High School, is Angel Sees
  • CHAMPION, from Parker High School, is Bogdan Maruskevych
  • Class B 3RD PLACE, from Mount Vernon High School, is Emily Maltsberger
  • RUNNER-UP, from Burke High School, is Udi Enoch
  • CHAMPION, from Northwestern High School, is Natasha Kaderabek

Print making

  • Class AA 3RD PLACE, from Brookings High School, is Jocelyn Zerr
  • RUNNER-UP, of Sioux Falls Lincoln High School, is Ella Ratliff
  • CHAMPION, from Brandon Valley High School, is Elsa Davis
  • Class A 3RD PLACE, from Vermillion High School, is Rylie Hoerner
  • RUNNER-UP, from Tri-Valley High School, is Mandy Flannery
  • CHAMPION, from Aberdeen Roncalli High School, is Lillian Jensen
  • Class B 3RD PLACE, from White River High School, is Andrew Hoffman
  • RUNNER-UP, from Northwestern High School, is Brooklynn Halvorson
  • CHAMPION, from Mount Vernon High School, is Damani Casillas

Three-dimensional (3D)

  • 3RD PLACE AA class, from Yankton High School, is Arturo Alonso Tenorio
  • RUNNER-UP, from Pierre TF Riggs High School, is Vick Becker
  • CHAMPION, from Sioux Falls Lincoln High School, is Lily Westcott
  • Class A 3RD PLACE, from Beresford High School, is Keely Merrigan
  • RUNNER-UP, from Tea Area High School, is Olivia Kint
  • CHAMPION, from Aberdeen Roncalli High School, is Rose Gutenkauf
  • Class B 3RD PLACE, from Mount Vernon High School, is Bella Gortmaker
  • RUNNER-UP, from Wessington Springs High School, is Wynand Bothma
  • CHAMPION, from White River High School, is a Renegade wooden knife

Traditional culture art

  • 3RD PLACE Class AA, from Sioux Falls Jefferson High School, is Hannah Bernie
  • RUNNER-UP, from Brookings High School, is Tiana Ferrell
  • CHAMPION, from Yankton High School, is Arturo Alonso Tenorio
  • Class A 3RD PLACE, from Hamlin High School, is Grace Drew
  • RUNNER-UP, from Beresford High School, is Derek Maas
  • CHAMPION, from Parker High School, is Stella Postma
  • Class B 3RD PLACE, from Northwestern High School, is Annie Dvorak
  • RUNNER-UP, from Wessington Springs High School, is Haeleigh Mulder
  • CHAMPION, from Mount Vernon High School, is Cole Sandland

Director’s Choice Award: The winner of this award was chosen by the SDHSAA Executive Director as his favorite piece in the gallery. This year’s winner is Kennedy Gibson of Brookings High School

Best Show Award

The Best in Show award is given to one entry in each class, regardless of category, with the highest ranking by the State Gallery judges.

  • Brandon Valley High School’s Elsa Davis is the top AA class in the show this year, with 207 points out of a possible 210 in the Print Creation category.
  • This year’s Class A Best in Show, with 200 out of a possible 210 points in the Mixed Media category, is Anthony Anderson of Parker High School.
  • This year’s top Class B show, with 207 points out of a possible 210 in the Traditional Culture Art category, is Cole Sandland of Mount Vernon High School.

Overall Team Champion Award

The overall team champion award is given to a school in each class that accumulates the most points in the competition in all categories of the State Gallery.

  • This year’s Class B RUNNER-UP is Mt. Vernon High School and their coach, Dana Schuldt
  • This year’s Class B CHAMPION is Northwestern High School and its coach, Jennifer Schell.
  • This year’s Class A RUNEER-UP is Aberdeen Roncalli High School and their coach, Amy Heinz.
  • This year’s Class A CHAMPION is Parker High School and their coach, Dave Fuller.
  • This year’s AA RUNEER-UP class is Sioux Falls Jefferson High School and their coach, Brit Carmany
  • This year’s Class AA CHAMPION is Sioux Falls Roosevelt High School and their coaches Lisa Dresch and Erin Nguyen.
Share.

Comments are closed.